US$ 2.3 worth of Uzbekistan GTL project got financing
Uzbekistan Gas-to-Liquid project got financing from consortium of lenders for the amount of $2.3 bln, while the total value of the project - $3.6 bln.
GTL Uzbekistan
The consortium of lenders includes the China Development Bank, the Export-Import Bank of Korea (KEXIM), Gazprombank, the Export Insurance Agency of Russia (EXIAR), Credit Suisse Bank, Japanese banks MUFG , SMBC and Mizuho.
The rest will be financed by Uzbekistan Reconstruction and Development Fund ($740 mln) and Uzbekneftegaz ($570 mln). After the launch of the plant in 2020, it will process 3.6 billion cubic meters of gas and produce 1.5 million tons of synthetic liquid fuel of the Euro-5 standard, including 311 thousand tons of aviation kerosene, 743 thousand tons of diesel fuel, 431 thousand tons of naphtha and 53 thousand tons of liquefied gas.