This year, over 110 million dollars of foreign investments will be invested in the healthcare of Uzbekistan. According to Ministry of Health, currently, 17 promising investment projects worth more than $ 600 million are being developed in the field of healthcare. Together with project initiators, the implementation of another four investment projects worth $ 23 million has already begun.
International financial institutions’ healthcare projects in Uzbekistan
For the last 20 years, the World Bank has been supporting the development of the health sector in Uzbekistan. Throughout these years, the Health Ⅰ and Health Ⅱ programs were developed to help enhance the quality and cost-effectiveness of primary health care services, initiate 10-month doctor retraining courses on general practice and family medicine, and strengthen the public health care system capacity. Later, Health Ⅲ project was launched, where the main focus was on the development of secondary health services by investing in medical equipment across the country, enhancing the management of priority non-communicable diseases (NCDs), and financing hospitals. Significant results were achieved by the help of this project:
• More than 500 medical facilities have improved the quality of services due to the provision of modern diagnostic and treatment equipment. By introducing 22 new treatment standards for NCDs, the capacity of health personnel and the quality of services has been improved.
• Over 3,000 doctors have completed 10-month general practitioner training and as part of their continuous professional development, 11,600 general practitioners and 28,500 nurses have been trained.
Islamic Development Bank (IsDB)
Uzbekistan and the Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) signed a new partnership strategy worth USD 1.3 billion for 2018-2021. From this amount, USD 140 million will be directed to social projects.
Asian Development Bank (ADB)
In 2018, ADB has approved a 5-year partnership strategy with Uzbekistan, from 2019-2023 to support the government’s ongoing reforms in various spheres. ADB committed five loans to Uzbekistan totaling USD 1.1 billion, including the improvement of primary health care services
Reforms in the healthcare system of the Republic of Uzbekistan
1. In March 2017, the Presidential Decree “On measures to further improve the organization of primary healthcare in Republic of Uzbekistan” was adopted, which was aimed to expand the coverage of quality primary healthcare services, as well as improving preventive measures. As a result, around 800 family polyclinics were established. Moreover, in November 2017, the Asian Development Bank approved a USD45 million loan to help improve the quality of rural primary healthcare services.
2. In addition, on January 25, 2018, the President signed the resulting 'On Measures for Accelerated Improvement of the Emergency Medical Care System'. This established that all urgent medical care is provided free of charge in all medical institutions, irrespective of whether they are privately run or not.
3. In the health sector, the share of the private sector is growing. In accordance with the decree of the head of state "On measures for the further development of the private sector in healthcare" of April 1, 2017, special attention is paid in all regions of the country to the construction of private medical institutions and the expansion of the range of medical services they provide. Over the past period of 2018, more than 400 private clinics were organized, including 115 situated in Tashkent.
4. In Uzbekistan, 4 specialized centers of republican scale are organized and successfully operate: cardiology, surgery, microsurgery and urology. In Khorezm, a branch of a specialized center of urology is organized. It also organizes the work of the centers of eye microsurgery and cardiology.
5. In the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the reconstruction of a separate medical building of a branch of the Republican Scientific Center for Emergency Medical Aid was carried out, designed for 250 beds. Moreover, the Republican Children's Hospital was re-equipped with 180 beds.
6. Transfer to foreigner investors
From July 1, 2019, individual treatment and prevention institutions was transferred to the trust management of investors.
The head of state instructed, by April 1, 2019, to prepare investment projects for the transfer of certain medical institutions to the trust management of investors and to ensure their placement on the Investment Portal of the State Committee for Investments of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
7. Compulsory insurance
From January 1, 2021, in Uzbekistan the introduction of compulsory medical insurance will begin. The President instructed to develop and submit a draft law "On Compulsory Health Insurance" to the Cabinet of Ministers by July 1, 2019.
This document should prescribe the legal framework, mechanisms and stages of the implementation of compulsory medical insurance, identify the subjects of compulsory medical insurance and the authorized body for regulating legal relations in this area, their rights and obligations, as well as the sources of funding for compulsory medical insurance programs.
8. New structure
The Agency for Health and Social Services under the Ministry of Health will be created in Uzbekistan.
The Agency will organize and coordinate the activities of institutions in matters of medical and social services for the elderly, persons with disabilities and other socially vulnerable categories of the population. Also among the tasks of the new structure is the provision of needy people with prosthetic and orthopedic products and technical rehabilitation equipment.
• Healthcare expenditure in Uzbekistan reached UZS 11.68 trn (USD 2.27 bn) in a few years and is expected to rise at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) by 19.1% in local currency terms and by 9.0% in US dollars by 2022 will reach an indicator of UZS 27.96 trn (USD 3.49 bn). Over a 10-year forecast, healthcare spending is expected to reach to UZS7.55trn (USD 7.19 bn), placing a local currency CAGR of 17.35% and a USD CAGR of 12%.
• Government healthcare expenditure was 58.4% of overall spending in 2017. Healthcare spending is expected to increase by a CAGR of 19.6% in local currency terms (in USD 14.4%) and by time will account for 71.0% of the total expenditure on health. At the same time, spending on private healthcare will post approximately 13.1% in local currency terms and 8.2% in USD, reaching UZS16.68trn (USD2.09bn).
• The overall increase in spending is driven by the modernization and restructuring of healthcare, which is partially financed by loans from abroad and international donor funds. Economic development will also mean that more funds from both public and private sources will be available for healthcare services.
• Over the long period of time, urbanization and more disposable income would lead to people following sedentary lifestyle, more alcohol consumption and more common high-calorie food intake. Conversely, due to continued advances in immunization and control, the incidence of infectious disease is projected to stabilize, despite the increase in epidemics after the collapse of the Soviet Union. The country faces major challenges in dealing with tuberculosis (TB) and HIV/AIDS.