Conference on privatization of state assets of Uzbekistan was held
On November 4, 2020, at the International Hotel Tashkent took place a joint briefing of the State Assets Management Agency and the Capital Market Development Agency of the Republic.
The main purpose of the briefing was to explain and give an idea of ​​the ongoing privatization initiatives in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to accelerate the reform of enterprises with state participation and privatization of state assets" (UP-6096 of October 27, 2020).
Representatives of two agencies, the Repuplican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" and the investment company "UzAssets", explained the procedure for the sale of state blocks of shares and the mechanism for the participation of investment intermediaries and consultants in the privatization process, as well as the topic of the mechanism for improving the IPO / SPO, and the involvement of a wide range of investment intermediaries for successful transactions.
The briefing was also attended by the CEO of RB ASIA Doniyor Islamov.
Doniyor Islamov: “We are pleased that government agencies are interested in attracting professional investment consultants. From our side, we are ready to assist in this process, using our experience in raising investments and extensive contacts with international investors.
As the participants of the briefing noted, several blocks of companies were created that will be involved in privatization and carry out direct activities in the field of attracting foreign investment into the local sector of the economy. As it was said, conditions will be created so that the local investor, local infrastructure and national companies can use this eco-system in order to mobilize foreign investment in the country and create welfare for our population.