Strategy and Research department of RB ASIA conducted research of Healthcare sector of Uzbekistan, which includes analysis of demographics, health of nation, current condition of the market, financing of medical sector, recent reforms and future potential of the industry.
The objectives of the research were to review the healthcare market, volume of the medical services market, its prospects, to analyse dynamics of the healthcare sector and its key performance indicators, as well as a overview of the ongoing reforms in this sector in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In 2019, UZS 12.1 trn (USD 1.27 bln) was allocated for healthcare sector- this is 30.5% more funds than in previous years and this number is expected to rise at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) by 19.1% in local currency terms and by 9.0% in US dollars by 2022 to UZS 27.96 trn (USD 3.49 bln).
Head Office: