International Business Forum "FDIUZ" targeted to raise foreign direct investments for Uzbe
The event organized by the State Investment Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the International Investment Group RB Partners was devoted to studying international experience in raising foreign investments and increasing the investment attractiveness of Uzbekistan.
Azim Ahmedkhodzhaev, Chairman of the State Investments Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and other participants stated that within the framework of the Action Strategy for 2017-2021, the country was carrying out large-scale reforms aimed at encouragement ofraisingforeign investments.
The event was attended by more than 200 executivesfrom Ministries and Departments, leading foreign and local investment experts, heads of state and largest private companies in Uzbekistan. The presentations addressing the issues of investment promotion, public-private partnership mechanisms, the development of a strategic approach to attracting investors were made by the heads of International M&A Association Globalscope, Strategy Partners Group, the RB Partners Group, the Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector and Porter Novelli.
Now, when large-scale reforms are ongoing in Uzbekistan, foreign investments play an important role.Therefore, it is very significant that the Organizing Committee of this event has managed to bring together the world's leading experts in the field of attracting investments, said Konstantin Dzhimbinov, Senior Partner of the RB Partners Group.
The measures implemented in Uzbekistan for improving the business climate, advancing the legal framework at the level of worldwide standards are winning recognition of international organizations. Thus, in the World Bank's "Doing business-2018" rating, Uzbekistan has climbed 13 positions and has entered the top ten world leaders in terms of improving the business climate. The holding of this Forum has coincided with the opening of RB Asia, a permanent office of the RB Partners Group in Tashkent. The company will provide services for pre-investment preparation of enterprises in Uzbekistan, the subsequent support of the process of raising foreign investments as well as supporting business purchase and sale transactions.
Azim Akhmedkhodzhaev (Chairman of the State Investment Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan) and Konstantin Dzhimbinov (Senior Partner, RB Partners Group)